Project RISE FAQ

  • Project RISE participants are encouraged to contact us with questions and to use this page to find answers. All questions are welcome and help us be aware of questions other partners may have. As we receive guidance from the US Department of Education, we will communicate that information directly to Project RISE school leaders immediately.


    Educator Appraisals

    If a district is granted a waiver due to an inability to meet an appraisal requirement in rule or law, can the district still rate an educator based on the aspects of the appraisal process that were completed?

    Yes. Even with a waiver, the school district may still evaluate a teacher and determine an appraisal and appraisal rating for a teacher based on completed aspects of the appraisal process. The lack of completed steps in the appraisal process would not deprive the teacher of the teacher's right to respond to and otherwise appeal an appraisal or appraisal rating under 19 TAC §150.1004. The use of a waiver does not prohibit a teacher from filing a challenge in accordance with a district's local policy.


     If the only aspects of an educator’s appraisal process that have not yet been conducted are post-observation conferences or end-of-year conferences, could those conferences be conducted by phone or video conference?

    Yes. Regardless of the circumstances related to COVID-19, TAC, Chapter 150, does not limit post-conferences or end-of-year conferences to an in-person setting. Given the ability to receive a waiver, however, districts unable to conduct end-of-year conferences could skip those conferences entirely.


    What should districts document relative to educator appraisal and the inability to meet current appraisal requirements?

    All districts should document efforts to comply with educator appraisal requirements and, for those requirements that they are unable to meet, give an explanation as to the circumstances that prevented compliance.



     

     

     

     

    For TTESS observations that are still pending and given that we may not be back in time to conduct the other observations, will teachers be penalized for not having an evaluation?

    The recommendation is that any TTESS evaluations that were completed, be entered into TEEMS. However, this is not urgent.


    For teachers who are working on the second SLO but are having difficulties communicating with all their students, would it be possible for teachers to base their students' progress on the first submitted & completed SLO and not worry about the second?

    Teachers can monitor the progress of only the SLO’s that were already submitted and approved into TEEMS.  


    For students whom teachers are unable to contact, will those students be excluded when they input post-test results?

    We can only anticipate that only students who complete post-assessment will be taken into account for the calculation of the classroom student growth. We are not certain, at this time, if and how PBC would be calculated.


    How will the TIF monies be determined now that STAAR testing is canceled for the rest of the year?

    We are requesting guidance from the U.S. Department of Education regarding performance-based compensation. In the meantime, teachers should continue monitoring the progress of their SLO as they are planning for and implementing online teaching and learning experiences. The SLO should serve as a focus and goal as it is a skill that is taught throughout the entire interim of instruction and is critical for measuring the value-added and growth of the students on an individual basis and teacher effectiveness. Assessment for learning is a critical component of the teaching and learning process and should continue as part of the remote/online instruction.


    How will we continue to utilize SLOs in the classroom and implement them until the end of the year?

    Since we are just getting adjusted to the situation at hand, we are hoping to have more clarity as to what to expect in the case that campuses are not reopened. Please rest assured that we will have further information as the days go by.


    How will the canceling of this Year’s STAAR assessment have on our Performance-Based Compensation (PBC)?

    Our PBC depends on this metric to calculate educator effectiveness rating and also school-wide growth, we are waiting for guidance from the US Department of Education on the impact this measure will have.


    What is the role of the Master and Mentor teachers now that no one is in the schools?

    Master/Mentor Teachers should continue with their roles and responsibilities in order to be compensated at the end of the semester. Now more than ever, teacher leaders should provide support and guidance on how to create lessons, deliver content through distance learning, and be a resource available to other educators. Project RISE Specialists will be reaching out to the teacher leaders and Instructional coaches to survey them on the types of support needed as well as providing them with guidance on their work as teacher leaders under the current circumstances. 


    What support services can we expect from Project RISE under these new conditions?

    Project RISE will continue to compensate Professional Development stipends following the same guidelines previously established (workshop # must be created, teachers must be signed in and out, a campus administrator must be (virtual) present, the timeframe of activity could be 3 hrs. for half-day or 6 hrs. for full-day, grant managers should monitor and lead the workshop creation and reporting of attendance).